ASN * American Society for Neurochemistry
Follow us on Facebook twitter LinkedIn instagram
Print Print

Scientific Program:

Plenary Speakers:


Amy Brooks-Kayal, M.D.

Molecular Mechanisms of GABAA Receptor Subunit Gene Regulation in Epilepsy


Gordon Fishell, Ph.D.
The Developmental
Genetic Origins of
Cortical Interneurons


Jack Parent, M.D.
Adult Hippocampal
Neurogenesis: Integration and Function of Newborn Neurons in the Intact and Injured Brain


Jim Salzer, M.D., Ph.D.
Axo-Glial Interactions
of Myelination

Important Dates:

  • May 20, 2008 -Closed - Deadline for 2009 Scientific Proposals
  • Sept 15, 2008 - Call for Abstracts - On-Line Submissions Open
  • November 07 , 2008 - Extended Abstract On-Line Submissions Closed
  • November 21, 2008 - Young Investigator Travel Award Applications Due
  • February 09, 2009 - Last Day for Discounted Group Rates at Marriott
  • Late Breaking Abstracts are being accepted thru Feb 11, 2009 . Submissions Closed
  • February 22, 2009 - Last Day for On-Line or Faxed Registrations

Abstract Submissions:
* All presenting authors must pre-register for the Annual Meeting to receive Abstract acceptance.

  • Download Call for Abstracts (PDF) - Abstracts will be accepted until Oct 15th
  • Sept 15, 2008 - Call for Abstracts - On-Line Submissions Open
  • November 07 , 2008 - Extended Abstract On-Line Submissions Closed
  • Late Breaking Abstracts are being accepted thru Feb 11, 2009.

Registration for Meeting and Pre-Meeting:

  • On-line registration is closed. You can register on-site at the Charleston Marriott starting on Friday Mar 06 at 5:00pm-7:00pm, and Mar 07-10 at 7:00am – 5:00pm

Hotel Reservations/Transportation:

  • March 7-11, 2009
    Charleston Riverview Marriott
    170 Lockwood Blvd
    Charleston, SC 29403
    Room Rate- $149 single/double
  • February 09, 2008 - Last Day for Discounted Group Rates at Marriott

Related Links:

  • Charleston International Airport

Awards and Travel Support:


  • ASN Business Office
  • Sheilah Jewart, Business Manager
  • 9037 Ron Den Lane, Windermere, FL 34786
  • Tel: 407-909-9064
  • Fax: 407-876-0750
  • email:
Organizing Committees:  

2009 Scientific Committee 
Vittorio Gallo, Chair 

2009 Host Committee
Swapan Ray, Chair

Regina Armstrong
Monica Carson
John Corbin
Babette Fuss
Phil Haydon
Pam Knapp

Steve Levison

Mary McKenna
Harry Sontheimer 
Flora Vaccarino 
Karen Wilcox 
Terri Wood

Narin Banik
Narayan Bhat
Pierre Giglio
Azizul Haque
Edward Hogan
James Krause
Mitzi Nagarkatti
Prakash Nagarkatti
Kumar Sambamurti
Inderjit Singh
William Tyor
Ling Wei
John Woodward
Shan Yu