ASN * American Society for Neurochemistry
Follow us on Facebook twitter LinkedIn instagram
Print Print

ASN 2020 web banner

 Saturday, 4/18
 Sunday, 4/19
 Monday, 4/20
 Tuesday, 4/21
 Wednesday, 4/22

= Meeting   food dining icon = Ticketed Event with Lunch   ticket icon = Ticketed Event

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 18

12:00 pm -
6:00 pm
  ASN Registration Desk Open Grand Foyer
12:00 pm -
5:00 pm
  ASN Council Meeting I   Boardroom
1:00 pm -
3:00 pm
 

PUBLIC FORUM  Register

Multiple Sclerosis: Understanding and Management

Sponsored by Sanofi Genzyme

Grand AB
5:30 pm -
7:30 pm
  ASN President's Welcome Reception
Hosted by  ASN logo
Embassy Suites lobby

SUNDAY, APRIL 19

7:00 am -
6:00 pm
  ASN Registration Desk Open Grand Foyer
8:15 am -
8:30 am
  President’s Welcome & Introductions
  • New Member Recognition
  • YIEE Award Recognition
Grand AB
8:30 am -
9:30 am
PRES01

PRESIDENTIAL LECTURE

Hobart Oliver SQHow to Specify and Modulate the Neurotransmitter Inventory of an Entire Nervous System

Oliver Hobert, PhD
Columbia University

Grand AB
9:30 am -
10:00 am
  Coffee Break: Visit Exhibits Grand Foyer
10:00 am -
12:00 pm

PL01

CSSI

Protein Homeostasis Regulation in Neurodegeneration
Chair: Reut Shalgi, Faculty of Medicine, Technion, Israel

Sponsored by Cell Stress Society International

Grand AB
10:00 PL01-01 Adapting protein homeostasis to ameliorate degenerative diseases
Jeff Kelly, The Scripps Research Institute
 
10:30 PL01-02 Chaperone network perturbations modulate neurodegeneration-related protein aggregation
Reut Shalgi, Israel Institute of Technology
 
11:00 PL01-03 Amyloid disassembly by the action of molecular chaperones
Bernd Bukau, The Heidelberg University
 
11:30 PL01-04 Understanding proteostasis disfunction and aggregate management in neurodegenerative disease
Judith Frydman, Stanford University
 
12:15 pm -
1:30 pm
 

YIAC/YSSC Young Investigator Lunch Workshop food dining icon

Boardroom
1:30 pm -
3:30 pm
S01 The Central Role of Glia in Regulating Responses to CNS Infection
Chair: Tammy Kielian, University of Nebraska Medical Center
Grand A
1:30 S01-01 Differential Gene Expression between Microglia and Macrophages during Acute CNS Viral Infection
Robert Fujinami, University of Utah School of Medicine
 
2:00 S01-02 Staphylococcus aureus Craniotomy Infections Alter Glial Responsiveness
Tammy Kielian, University of Nebraska Medical Center
 
2:30 S01-03 Defense of the Brain by Microglia and Other CNS Myeloid Cells
Dorian McGavern, National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke
 
3:00 S01-04 The Multi-faceted Role of Glia in the Parasitized Brain
Emma Wilson, University of California at Riverside School of Medicine
 
1:30 pm -
3:30 pm
S02 Recent Advances in Brain Lipid Research in Health and Diseases
Chair:Xianlin Han, University of Texas HSC
Co-Chair: Eric Murphy, University of North Dakota
Grand B
1:30 S02-01 Lipid binding proteins and brain fatty acid uptake and metabolism: What is the role of liver-fatty?
Eric Murphy, University of North Dakota
 
2:00 S02-02 Yin-Yang mechanisms regulating lipid peroxidation of docosahexaenoic acid and arachidonic acid
Grace Sun, University of Missouri
 
2:30 S02-03 Lipidomic analysis of post-mortem Alzheimer’s disease pre-frontal cortex reveals lipid changes
Ameer Taha, University of California, Davis
 
3:00 S02-04 Sulfatide loss and inflammation
Xianlin Han, University of Texas Health Science Center
 
3:30 pm -
4:00 pm
  Coffee Break: Visit Exhibits Grand Foyer
4:00 pm -
5:30 pm
C01

Marion Kies Session

Molecular Mechanisms Underlying Heterogeneity in Depression
Chair: Fernanda Neutzling Kaufmann

Grand A
4:00 C01-01

Stress-induced vascular changes driving depression vs stress resilience
Caroline Menard, CERVO Brain Research Center

 
4:30 C01-02

Sex specific immune mechanisms of depression: Translating therapeutic targets
Georgia Hodes, Virginia Tech

 
5:00 C01-03 Could stressing our gut microbes makes us depressed? 
Marie-Claude Audet, University of Ottawa
 
4:00 pm -
5:30 pm
C02 Astrocyte-Neuron Interaction in Health and Disease
Chair: Margaret Ho, ShanghaiTech University
Co-Chair: Vladimir Parpura, Univ. Alabama Birmingham
Grand B
4:00 C02.01 Vesicular Glutamate Release from Astrocytes at the Interface of Signaling and Metabolism
Vladimir Parpura, Univ. of Alabama Birmingham
 
4:22 C02-02 Striatal astrocytes: identity, form and function
Baljit Khakh, University of California, Los Angeles
 
4:45 C02-03 Glial Autophagy in Parkinson's Disease
Margaret Ho, ShanghaiTech University
 
5:07 C02-04 The guiding role of GFAP in astrocytic plasticity in rat hypothalamic neuroendocrine regulation
Yufeng Wang, Harbin Medical University China
 
4:00 pm -
5:30 pm
OR01

Oral Session I: Presentation of Selected Abstracts

Chair: Zila Martinez-Lozada, Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

  • OR01-01 Local Protein Synthesis Within Microglia at Perisynaptic and Phagocytic sites - Michael Vasek, WUSTL

  • OR01-02 Taupathy-induced gliovascular dysfunction identified by cell-specific viral TRAP-Seq - Yutaro Komuro, UCLA

  • OR01-03 Stop codon readthrough of AQP4 generates an elongated AQP4 isoform with neurobiological significance - Darshan Sapkota, WUSTL

  • OR01-04 Reciprocal Communication between astrocytes and endothelial cells is required for astrocytic expression of GLT-1 -  Zila Martinez-Lozada, CHOP

  • OR01-05 MicroRNAs targeting neuronal NMDA receptors - Sowmya Gunasekaran, Rajiv Gandhi Centre for Biotechnology

  • OR01-06 “A1” astrocytes are neurotoxic after stroke - Todd Peterson, Univ. North Carolina

Junior AB
5:30 pm -
7:00 pm
PS01 Poster Session I: Authors Present
Wine & Cheese Served
Grand CD
7:30 pm -
10:00 pm

 

Student / Post Doc Mingle

Ticket Required - Limited to Students / Post Docs only food dining icon

Bar Louie

MONDAY, APRIL 20

7:00 am -
5:00 pm
  ASN Registration Desk Open Grand Foyer
8:15 am -
8:30 am
 

Opening Remarks & Award Presentations

  • Jordi Folch-Pi Award
  • Sanofi Award
Grand AB
8:30 am -
9:30 am
PRES02

PRESIDENTIAL LECTURE

George Siegel Basic Neurochemistry Lecture

wendy macklin SQSignaling Pathways Regulating Oligodendrocyte Differentiation

Wendy Macklin, PhD
University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus

Grand AB
9:00 am -
1:30 pm
  High School Science Day Junior AB
9:30 am -
10:00 am
  Coffee Break: Visit Exhibits Grand Foyer
10:00 am -
12:00 pm
PL02 Glia Cells in Neuronal Circuitry Function: Does Sex Matter?
Chair: Babette Fuss, Virginia Commonwealth University
Co-Chair: Pamela Knapp, Virginia Commonwealth University
Grand AB
10:00 PL02-01 Critical Roles for Microglia During Critical Periods of Brain Development
Margaret McCarthy, University of Maryland School of Medicine
 
10:30 PL02-02 Sexual dimorphism of dark microglia: consequences on neuronal circuits
Marie-Ève Tremblay, Centre de recherche du CHU de Québec
 
11:00 PL02-03 Sex differences in HIV-related neurocognitive and motoric disorders
Pamela Knapp, Virginia Commonwealth University
 
11:30 PL02-04 Glutamate transporters as regulators of CNS myelination
Babette Fuss, Virginia Commonwealth University
 
12:15 pm -
1:30 pm
 

Women in Neurochemistry Lunch
Ticket Required ($25 Faculty / $15 Student) food dining icon

Junior CD
1:30 pm -
3:30 pm
S03  Epigenetic Approaches in Addiction Research: Interrogation of Molecular Mechanisms and Potential Treatment Strategies
Chair: Jean Lud Cadet, National Institute on Drug Abuse
Co-Chair: Subramaniam Jayanthi, National Institute on Drug Abuse
Grand A
1:30 S03-01 Compulsive methamphetamine taking and abstinence in the presence of adverse consequences: epigenetic
Jean Lud Cadet, National Institute on Drug Abuse
 
2:00 S03-02 Role of DNA hydroxymethylation in methamphetamine addiction
Subramaniam Jayanthi, National Institute on Drug Abuse
 
2:30 S03-03 “Not all stimulant drugs are the same: insights from histone acetylation and deacetylation”
Veronica Bisagno, Instituto de Investigaciones Farmacológicas, Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina
 
3:00 S03-04 Methamphetamine self-administration under punishment is associated with selective activation of NG
Oscar Torres, San Diego Mesa College
 
1:30 pm -
3:30 pm
S04 

Bernard Haber Lecture

Iron Metabolism in the CNS: Implications for Neurodegenerative and Demyelinating Diseases
Chair: Juana Pasquini, University of Buenos Aires
Co-Chair: Pablo M. Paez, Hunter James Kelly Research Institute

Grand B
1:30 S04-01 The Role of Ferritin and Sema4A in Oligodendrocyte health and disease
James Connor, Penn State University
 
2:00 S04-02 Managing Brain Iron at the Blood Brain Barrier
Daniel Kosman, University of Buffalo
 
2:30 S04-03 The Function of DMT1 Ferritin and Transferrin Receptor in Myelination and Remyelination
Pablo M. Paez, University of Buffalo
 
3:00 S04-04 Cellular respiration and iron deficiency: taking a deep breath
Juana M. Pasquini, University of Buenos Aires
 
3:30 pm -
4:00 pm
  Coffee Break: Visit Exhibits Grand Foyer
4:00 pm -
5:30 pm
C03 

Lipid metabolism: Regulation of Myelination in Health and Disease
Chair: Haesun A. Kim, Rutgers University
Co-Chair: Judith Grinspan, Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia

Grand A
4:00 C03-01

Lipid signaling regulates CNS myelination through the sterol regulatory element binding protein
Judith Grinspan, Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia

 
4:30 C03-02

Peroxisomal Metabolism and CNS myelination: Insights into Adrenoleukodystrophy from a Zebrafish Model
Quentin Raas, University of Utah

 
5:00 C03-03

Subcellular diversion of cholesterol by neuropathy-linked mutations in PMP22
Lucia Notterpek, University of Florida

 
4:00 pm -
5:30 pm
C04  Glial Chloride Channels and Transporters: At the Intersection of Cell Volume and Brain Health
Chair: Alexander A. Mongin, Albany Medical College
Co-Chair: Corinne S. Wilson, Albany Medical College
Grand B
4:00 C04-01 The cross talk between MLC1, GlialCAM and the glial chloride channels ClC-2 and LRRC8 in leukodystrophies
Raul Estevez, University of Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain
 
4:22 C04-02 NKCC1 chloride transporter in white matter injury
Dandan Sun, University of Pittsburgh
 
4:45 C04-03 Glutamate-releasing LRRC8A/SWELL1 channel in astrocytes modulates synaptic transmission and promotes stroke damage
Zhaozhu Qiu, Johns Hopkins University
 
5:07 C04-04 Functional heterogeneity and pathological roles for heteromeric LRRC8 channels in the CNS
Corinne S. Wilson, Albany Medical College
 
4:00 pm -
5:30 pm
C05 Astroglial Metabolism and the Brain Noradrenergic System
Chair: Robert Zorec, University of Ljubljana
Co-Chair: Nina Vardjan, University of Ljubljana
Junior AB
4:00 C05-01 Noradrenergic regulation of glial activation: Relevance to AD and MS?
Douglas Feinstein, University of Illinois
 
4:22 C05-02 Astrocytes integrate local sensory and brain-wide neuromodulatory signals in the mouse visual cortex
Matthew G. Holt, VIB-KU Leuven Center for Brain and Disease Research
 
4:45 C05-03 Astroglial metabolic excitability mediated by lactate and noradrenaline
Nina Vardjan, University of Ljubljana
 
5:07 C05-04 Astroglial lactate in health and disease
Pierre J Magistretti, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
 
5:30 pm -
7:30 pm
  ASN Business Meeting   Grand A

TUESDAY, APRIL 21

7:00 am -
5:00 pm
  ASN Registration Desk Open Grand Foyer
8:15 am -
8:30 am
 

General Session - Opening Remarks

  • Bernard Haber Award
Grand AB
8:30 am -
9:30 am
PRES03 

PRESIDENTIAL LECTURE

Bettina Winckler SQControlling the Sorting and Diffusion of Membrane Components: Involvement in Neuronal Polarity

Bettina Winckler, PhD
University of Virginia

Grand AB
9:30 am -
10:00 am
  Coffee Break: Visit Exhibits Grand Foyer
10:00 am -
12:00 pm
PL03  Star of the Show: Astrocytes Take Center Stage in Controlling Neural Circuit Formation
Chair: Michael Fox, Virginia Tech University
Grand AB
10:00 PL03-01 Retinal inputs signal astrocytes to recruit interneurons into the developing visual thalamus
Michael Fox, Virginia Tech University
 
10:30 PL03-02 Astrocytes mediate cell-type-specific synaptic organization
Denise Garcia, Drexel University
 
11:00 PL03-03 Astrocytes and dendritic development
Michelle Olsen, Virginia Tech
 
11:30 PL03-04

Astrocytes, Synapses and E/I balance
Iryna Ethell, University of California, Riverside

 
12:15 pm -
1:30 pm
  YIAC/YSSC - Young Investigator Lunch Workshop II food dining icon Junior CD
12:15 pm -
1:30 pm
  ASN NEURO Oversight Committee Meeting   Boardroom
1:30 pm -
3:30 pm
S05  Mechanisms of White Matter Injury and Repair After Traumatic Brain Injuries
Chair: Steven Levison, Rutgers-NJMS
Co-Chair: Regina Armstrong, Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences
Grand A
1:30 S05-01 Axon-Myelin Protection and Plasticity in Traumatic White Matter Injury
Regina Armstrong, Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences
 
2:00 S05-02 Repair and Restoration of the Cerebrovasculature Following TBI: Therapeutic Implications
Andre Obenaus, University of California, Irvine
 
2:30 S05-03 TBI-induced Intracellular Signaling and Myelin Disruption in Oligodendrocytes
Haesun Kim, Rutgers Newark
 
3:00 S05-04 Neuroregenerative and Protective Functions of LIF after Pediatric Concussion
Steven Levison, Rutgers-New Jersey Medical School
 
1:30 pm -
3:30 pm
S06  Novel Non-Narcotic Strategies for Pain Management
Chair: Daniela Salvemini, Saint Louis University, School of Medicine
Grand B
1:30 S06-01 Highly selective A3 adenosine receptor agonists as non-narcotic analgesics for neuropathic pain stat
Daniela Salvemini, Saint Louis University, School of Medicine
 
2:00 S06-02 Unlocking NaV1.7’s pain potential
Rajesh Khanna, University of Arizona
 
2:30 S06-03 Disruption of protein-protein interactions downstream of NMDA receptors as a non-narcotic, non-addicting analgesic strategy
Andrea G. Hohmann, Indiana University
 
3:00 S06-04 Blocking S1PR1 prevent opioid-induced adverse effects
Timothy M. Doyle, Saint Louis University School of Medicine
 
3:30 pm -
4:00 pm
  Coffee Break: Visit Exhibits Grand Foyer
4:00 pm -
5:30 pm
C06  Microglia-Neuron Interactions in Health and Disease
Chair: Long-Jun Wu, Mayo Clinic
Co-Chair: Lindsay De Biase, University of Ljubljana
Grand A
4:00 C06-01 Midbrain microglia: unique cell phenotypes and their impact on neuronal health and function
Lindsay De Biase, Univerity of California Los Angeles
 
4:22 C06-02 Microglia regulate synaptic formation, neuronal activity, and local synchronization
Junichi Nabekura, National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Japan
 
4:45 C06-03 Elucidating niche-associated functions of retinal microglia
Daniel Saban, Duke University
 
5:07 C06-04

Neuronal activity controls microglial process dynamics in awake mice
Long-Jun Wu, Mayo Clinic

 
4:00 pm -
5:30 pm
C07 CRMPs in the CNS: Novel Roles in Health and Disease
Chair: Douglas Feinstein, University of Illinois
Co-Chair: Rajesh Khanna, University of Arizona
Grand B
4:00 C07-01 Defining the CaV2.2-CRMP2 molecular interaction identifies a first-in-class small molecule anti-nociceptive
Rajesh Khanna, University of Arizona
 
4:30 C07-02 Targeting CRMP2-CLN6 Complex in Batten Disease
Jill Weimer, Sanford Research
 
5:00 C07-03 Neuroprotection and Repair in EAE by Antagonizing NgR-dependent CRMP2 Phosphorylation
Steven Petratos, Monash University
 
4:00 pm -
5:30 pm
OR02 

Oral Session II: Presentation of Selected Abstracts

Chair: Arturo Ortega, Cinvestav

  • OR02-01 Endoplasmic reticulum stress initiates Janus Kinase (JAK) 1-dependent gene expression in astrocytes - Savannha Sims, West Virginia University
  • OR02-02 Ketogenic diet benefits a mouse model of Huntington’s disease - Christopher Cowell, UCLA
  • OR02-03 The QK RNA binding protein is important for astrocytic maturation and control of thalamocortical synapses - Joseph Dougherty, WUSTL
  • OR02-04 MicroRNA miR-21 mimic protects brain after experimental stroke in rodents - Raghu Vemuganti, University of Wisconsin
  • OR02-05 Role of BBB transport in stress-induced immune response and depression - Fernanda Neutzling KaufmannUniversite Laval
  • OR02-06 Alcohol-induced brain damage and neuroprotection by omega-3 DHA: Evidence for epoxidized DHA role - Michael Collins, Loyola University
Junior AB
5:30 pm -
7:00 pm
PS02  Poster Session II - Authors Present
Wine & Cheese Served
Grand CD
       

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 22

7:00 am -
5:00 pm
  ASN Registration Desk Open Grand Foyer
8:15 am -
8:30 am
 

General Session - Opening Remarks

  • ASN Neuro Award
  • BioLegend Award
Grand AB
8:30 am -
9:30 am
PRES04 

PRESIDENTIAL LECTURE ISN Lecture

Sergio Ferreira8A Novel Miokine Protects the Brain in Alzheimer Models

Sergio Ferreira, PhD
Federal University of Rio de Janeiro

Grand AB
9:30 am -
10:00 am
  Coffee Break: Remove Posters Grand Foyer
10:00 am -
12:00 pm

PL04

Avanti logo

particle metrix web 300x135

Extracellular Vesicles in Alzheimer’s Disease
Chair: Erhard Bieberich, University of Kentucky
Co-chair: Guanghu Wang, University of Kentucky

Sponsored by Particle Metrix & Avanti Polar Lipids

Grand AB

10:00 PL04-01 Interactions of microglial-derived microvesicles and amyloid-beta
Michael Nichols, University of Missouri
 
10:30 PL04-02 Plasma Extracellular Vesicles Enriched for Neuronal and Astrocytic Origin in Alzheimer’s Disease
Dimitrios Kapogiannis, National Institute of Aging/National Institutes of Health
 
11:00 PL04-03 Function of Ceramide Transport Protein for Extracellular Vesicles in Alzheimer’s Disease
Pilar Martinez-Martinez, Maastricht University, Netherlands
 
11:30 PL04-04 Abeta-associated exosomes from astrocytes drive amyloid pathology in Alzheimer’s disease
Erhard Bieberich, University of Kentucky
 
12:00 pm -
1:30 pm
  BREAK FOR LUNCH  
12:00 pm -
3:30 pm
  ASN Council Meeting II   Boardroom
1:30 pm -
3:30 pm
S07 Unconventional Roles for Astrocytes in Disease
Chair: Jessica Williams, Cleveland Clinic
Co-Chair: Brian Daniels, Rutgers University
Grand A
1:30 S07-01 Disease-relevant differences between human and mouse astrocytes
Ye Zhang, University of California
 
2:00 S07-02 Protective roles for astrocytic cell death signaling during CNS viral infection
Brian Daniels, Rutgers University
 
2:30 S07-03 The astrocyte immunoproteasome mediates protection during chronic CNS autoimmunity
Jessica Williams, Cleveland Clinic
 
3:00 S07-04 Astrocytes rescue dying neurons during stroke
Kazuhide Hayakawa, MGH/Harvard Medical School
 
1:30 pm -
3:30 pm
S08 

Jordi Folch-Pi Symposium

Small Molecule Approaches to Understanding and Treating Neurological Disease
Chair: Drew Adams, Case Western Reserve University

Grand B
1:30 S08-01

Accumulation of 8,9-unsaturated sterols as a unifying mechanism for drug-induced remyelination
Drew Adams, Case Western Reserve University

 
2:00 S08-02

Chemistry-based methods for identifying binding sites for steroid modulators of ion channels
Doug Covey, Washington University St. Louis

 
2:30 S08-03

Allosteric regulation of a protein quality control E3 ligase
Matt Scaglione, Duke University

 
3:00 S08-04

Targeting glial biology to promote remyelination in neurodegenerative diseases
Tracy Yuen Hugenberger, Genentech

 
3:30 pm -
4:00 pm
  Coffee Break Grand Foyer
4:00 pm -
5:30 pm
C08  Enteric Nervous System Remodeling
Chair: Malvyne Rolli-Derkinderen, Inserm France
Grand A
4:00 C08-01 The enteric nervous system in gut homeostasis
Meenakshi Rao, Boston Children’s Hospital
 
4:30 C08-02 Enteric Glial cells at center stage of digestive diseases
Malvyne Rolli-Derkinderen, Inserm France
 
5:00 C08-03 Enteric Glia activity and gliotransmission in health and disease
Vladimir Grubisic, Michigan State University
 
4:00 pm -
5:30 pm
C09  Leukocyte Trafficking to the Inflamed CNS: Chemokines and Integrins
Chair: Sarah Lutz, University of Illinois
Co-Chair: Tom Lane, University of Utah
Grand B
4:00 C09-01

Blood-brain barrier permeability: a sneak attack through caveolae
Sarah Lutz, University of Illinois

 
4:22 C09-02 Innate immune responses and their role in defense and disease following viral infection of the CNS
Tom Lane, University of California, Irvine
 
4:45 C09-03 Blockade of CXCR2 promotes the recruitment of a reparative myeloid subset to the inflamed CNS
Ben Segal, Ohio State University
 
5:07 C09-04

CNS access of regulatory immune cells is controlled by integrins
Estelle Bettelli, Benaroya Research Institute

 
4:00 pm -
5:30 pm
C10  A Closer Look: Inherited Versus Acquired Disorders of Myelin
Chair: Akshata Almad, Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
Junior AB
4:00 C10-01 Modeling and Therapy for Pelizaeus-Merzbacher Disease
Paul Tesar, Case Western Reserve University
 
4:30 C10-02 Cortical remyelination in an acquired model of myelin loss
Jennifer Orthmann-Murphy, University of Pennsylvania
 
5:00 C10-03 Modeling of TUBB4A associated Leukodystrophy
Akshata Almad, Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
 
7:30 pm -
10:30 pm
  ASN Closing Party & Dancing ticket icon
Hosted by  ASN logo  All registered delegates are invited to attend
Grand A